Welcome to our website. Please take a few minutes to explore our site and learn more about our Boy Scout Troop 500 in Mason OH.

Above Photo - Meyer Center from our February Court of Honor

We have weekly Troop meetings on Tuesday evenings from 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm

in the Harry Meyer Hall/Center (insider picture above) on St. Susanna's Campus in Mason, Ohio.  Click for HERE a map of the St. Susanna's Campus.  Want a different view of the campus? Click HERE   
Another view

Our troop Calendar can be found on our News & Event Page (click here) lists our upcoming events with event flyers & permission slips (when/where applicable).

The Committee meets monthly on the 2nd Tuesday of the month from 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm in the Rose Room of the Harry Meyer Hall/Center.

If you have questions, please don't hesitate to contact us for further information.

For information about joining Troop 500, please email Tim Rapp, Troop Committee Chairman  at rappfamilydad@msn.com

You may also email Steve Baumgardner, Scoutmaster, at steve.baumgardner@gmail.com 


Troop 500 - Adult Leadership

Troop 500 Committee

 Troop 500 Adult Leaders

  Tim Rapp, Chairman & Chaplain


  Steve Baumgardner, Scoutmaster


  ___________, Secretary

  Jay Smith, Asst Scoutmaster, Training Coordinator


  Tim McIlvenna,  Treasurer


  Dan Adrian, Asst Scoutmaster, Venture Patrol Advisor


  Jeff Findley, Advancement Chair



  Chris Gerdes, Lightning Patrol Advisor


 _____________ Merit Badge Coordinator 


Tony Cafazo, Asst Scoutmaster

  Tina Koesters, Adult Training Coordinator


   Steve Beck, Assistant Scoutmaster


 Mark Corsmeier, Activities Coordinator

Ed Keck, Asst Scoutmaster,   Wolverine Patrol Advisor

 Tom Dugger, Committee at Large


  Dick Kent, Asst Scoutmaster, Webelo Den Chief Advisor
  Beth Gilene, Committee at Large
John Collins, Asst Scoutmaster, Physical Arrangements

  Andrew D. Weller, Committee at Large


 Benjamin Loren, Asst Scoutmaster
 Chuck Balzer,  Committee at Large X, Asst Scoutmaster, Bucks Patrol Advisor

X, Asst Scoutmaster, Advancement Tracking
 OPEN = Fundraising Coordinator

X Asst Scoutmaster, Eagle Patrol Advisor
 OPEN = Membership Chairman  OPEN = Asst Scoutmaster, Phoenix Patrol Advisor
  OPEN = Asst Scoutmaster, Phoenix Patrol Advisor

////////////////////////////////// Leadership Background ////////////////////////////

Troop 500 is within the Hopewell District of Dan Beard Council of Boy Scouts of America.  

Dan Beard Council's Website is here: http://www.danbeard.org

Our  Hopewell District's website is at: http://hopewell.danbeard.org/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page


Troop 500 Committee Members & Adult Leaders 

History/Background in Scouting: 

Andrew D. Weller, Troop 500

4 Years as Scoutmaster - Served as the 2nd Scoutmaster of Troop 500 -Feb 2007 to Nov 2010

1 Year as Asst Scoutmaster Troop 500 – 2006

2 Years as Asst Webelo Den Leader for Den 7 Pack 500 prior to 2006

3 Years as Activities Coordinator on the Committee of Troop 500 - 2010 to 2013

Eagle Scout Mentor

7 Years as Hopewell District Klondike Derby Governor - 2008 to 2012

5 Years as Camp Friedlander Campmaster

Scoutmaster of the Year - 2008; Scoutmaster Award of Merit - 2011

District Award of Merit - 2009

Ad Altare Dei Catholic Religious Emblem Counselor

15 Years as Lector at St Susanna Catholic Church

Active as a Youth in Dan Beard Council as Cubscout, + Boyscout  for 10 years – attained the rank of Life Scout

Bachelor of Arts in Biology, Chemistry (Thomas More College) - Graduated Summa Cum Laude

Retired from Procter and Gamble, Mason OH as Manager / Senior Scientist 2012 (25+ years of Service)

Currently Self Employed, working in Property Management / Remodeling Industry

Mark Corsmeier, Troop 500

3+ Years as Scoutmaster - Serving as the 3rd Scoutmaster of Troop 500 - Dec 2010 to Present

1 Year as Asst Scoutmaster Troop 500 – 2010

3 Years as Cubmaster Pack 500 - 2007 to 2010

1 Year as Tiger Cub Den Leader

Eagle Scout Mentor

Cubmaster of the Year, Hopewell District - 2009

Scoutmaster Award of Merit - 2012

Outstanding Boy Scout Volunteer, Hopewell District - 2011

Cubscout Activities Chairman, Hopewell District - 2009 to 2010

Ad Altare Dei Catholic Religious Emblem

Member of the Order of the Arrow

Active as a Youth in Dan Beard Council as Cubscout (Pack 845 Florence Ky) + Boyscout  for 10 years – attained the rank of EAGLE SCOUT

Bachelor of Arts in Physics (N Ky University) + Bachelors of Science in Electrical Engineering (University of Ky)

Currently works for Intelligrated in Mason OH as Principal Electrical Engineer (12 + years)